Cocolabs Privacy Policy

Cocolabs is committed to a continuous process of compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016. With this new regulation, Cocolabs reinforces its policy of protecting personal data so that our prospects’ data can be collected and used in a meaningful way: transparent, confidential and secure.

Our Privacy Policy describes how Cocolabs processes the personal data of visitors and users (hereinafter the “Users”) when browsing our website www.cocolabs.io (hereinafter the ” Site “). The Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Site.

Cocolabs constantly pays attention to the data of its Users. We may modify, supplement or update the Privacy Policy. We invite you to regularly check the latest version in force, available on our Site. If major changes are made, we will notify you by email or our services so that you can review these changes before they take effect. If you continue to use our Services after posting or sending notice of changes to the Privacy Policy, this means that you accept the updates.

What personal data are collected and for what purposes?

When you use our contact form and / or during your calls, we collect and process personal data about you as you transmit it to us in connection with the creation of a contact card.

We will ask you in particular to send us your email address to use this data to send information and notifications emails, as well as for the newsletter.

We also collect your last name, first name, phone number, country and IP address. We will also ask you to send us a mini-description of the reason why you contact us, which may contain personal information depending on what you choose to send us.

When you send us your details, we may contact you by phone or email and ask you for information about your project, its industry, its methods of financing and the estimated start date. This data is used for registration, consultation, use, completion, retrieval and transmission to develop ever more comprehensive support services.

Cocolabs uses Learning Analytics methods to analyze the pages viewed. We use this data for analysis and display. This data is used for various aspects, including collecting your user experience and tracking your progress, setting up a follow-up and statistics based on your motivation.

This data collected from the Learning Analytics methods will also be used for the analysis of Cocolabs sales and marketing department in order to offer you relevant and adapted user paths.

When you apply for a position via our contact form, we will ask you to send us some of your data, including: your current CV, a paragraph describing your motivation, an authorization to work on the French territory, any training that you want to do, your education level at the beginning of the training, the title of the last diploma obtained, your status at the beginning of the training as well as your objectives to carry out the training, the name of the companies in which you could have worked as well as comments from you. We will use this information for the collection, registration, consultation, use and completion of our HR interviews.

As part of satisfaction surveys, we can use a customer satisfaction measurement tool (Typeform). You will be asked via this tool to write an opinion on your experience with Cocolabs services.

Is your data shared with third parties?

Your personal data collected on our site are intended for own use by Cocolabs and may be transmitted to subcontractor’s companies to which Cocolabs can call in the execution of its services.

Cocolabs does not sell or rent your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes, in any case.

We also work closely with third-party companies who may have access to your personal data, in particular:

  • When you make the express request put in connection with one of our contacts;
  • When we use search engine providers and analytics solutions to improve and optimize our site;
  • Where we have the legal obligation to do so or if we believe in good faith that this is necessary to (i) respond to any claim against Cocolabs, (ii) comply with any judicial request, (iii) execute any contract concluded with our members, such as the General Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy (iv) in case of emergency involving public health or the physical integrity of a person, ( v) in the context of investigations and investigations or (vi) to guarantee the rights, property and safety of Cocolabs, its members and more generally any third party;

In addition, Cocolabs does not disclose your personal information to third parties unless (1) you (or your account administrator acting on your behalf) makes the request or authorizes the disclosure; (2) disclosure is required to process transactions or provide services that you have requested; (3) Cocolabs is compelled by a government authority or regulatory body, in the case of a judicial requisition, subpoena or other similar governmental or judicial requirement, or to establish or defend a legal claim; or (4) the third party acts as an agent or subcontractor of Cocolabs in the performance of the services (for example, Cocolabs uses the services of a CRM company).

If Cocolabs or all or part of its assets are bought back by a third party, the data in our possession will, if necessary, be transferred to the new owner.

We may aggregate data that concerns you and that we receive or send to our business partners, including all or part of your personal data and information collected through cookies. This aggregated information will only be used for the purposes described above.

How are your personal data protected?

Cocolabs implements generally accepted technological and organizational security measures to ensure that personal data collected are not lost, misappropriated, accessed, altered or disclosed by unauthorized third parties unless the disclosure of such data is required by the regulations in force, particularly at the request of a judicial authority, police, gendarmerie or any other authority authorized by law.

What is the shelf life of the personal data of users of Cocolabs?

The personal data communicated by the Users of Cocolabs will be deleted at the end of a certain period and according to the processed data.
In order to allow the users of Cocolabs to benefit from the best possible experience, we keep your personal data only the necessary time for the purposes pursued, in accordance with the legal requirements. It is nevertheless possible to request their anonymization on simple request by email.

Are you a minor?

Our goal is to make the economy of services accessible to all, minors can access the Site to search for information.

Before accessing the Site, the consent of minors under 16 must be given by the person having parental authority.

Our website does not provide for the registration, collection or storage of information relating to any person under 13 years of age.

You must read this Privacy Policy with your parents or legal representative to ensure that you and your parents or legal representative understand it.

When you gave your consent when you were minors, your personal data was collected.

You will be able to exercise your right to be forgotten if you no longer want the data concerning you to be in our databases.

What are your rights?

In accordance with the regulations in force Users of our site have the following rights:
right of access and rectification;

  • update, completeness of user data;
  • the right to block or delete data of Personal Users, when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited;
  • right to withdraw consent at any time;
  • right to limit the processing of Users’ data;
  • right of opposition to the processing of personal data;
  • right to the portability of the data that the Users will have provided, when these data are subject to automated processing based on their consent or a contract.

If you wish to know how Cocolabs uses this personal data, request to correct it, oppose a treatment, have any questions or complaints or if you wish to make recommendations to Cocolabs or comments to improve our Privacy Policy. personal data you can send an email to the address data-protection@cocolabs.io. Finally Cocolabs Users can file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, particularly the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr:fr/complaints)

Your requests will be processed within 30 days. In addition to your request, we will ask you to attach a photocopy of a proof of identity so that Cocolabs can verify your identity.